• Print

Awards - Past 5 Years

Safety

2017

Green Cross Safety Excellence Award from the National Safety Council in the U.S

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Overall Surface Winner, First Aid Surface Winner, Proficiency Surface Runner Up — PotashCorp Patience Lake

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Overall Underground Runner Up, First Aid Underground Winner, Proficiency Underground Winner — PotashCorp Lanigan

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Fire Fighting Underground Winner, Practical Skills Underground Runner Up — PotashCorp Allan

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Mine Problem Underground Winner — PotashCorp Rocanville

2016

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Overall Surface Winner, Field Problem Surface Winner, First Aid Surface Winner, Fire Fighting Surface Winner, Proficiency Surface Winner — PotashCorp Patience Lake

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Overall Underground Winner, Mine Problem Underground Winner, Fire Fighting Underground Runner Up, Proficiency Underground Winner, Practical Skills Underground Winner — PotashCorp Lanigan

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition First Aid Underground Runner Up — PotashCorp Cory

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Proficiency Underground Runner Up — PotashCorp Rocanville

2015

North Carolina Department of Labor Safety Award – PotashCorp Aurora

Union Pacific Pinnacle Award – PotashCorp Weeping Water

Nebraska Safety Council Platinum Award with Distinction — PotashCorp Weeping Water

National John T. Ryan Select Mines Trophy — PotashCorp New Brunswick

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Overall Underground Winner, First Aid Underground Runner Up, Proficiency Underground Runner Up - PotashCorp Lanigan

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Overall Surface Runner Up, Field Problem Surface Winner, First Aid Surface Winner - PotashCorp Patience Lake

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Fire Fighting Underground Runner Up, Practical Skills Underground Runner Up - Potashcorp Cory Division

2014

North Carolina Department of Labor Safety Award — PotashCorp Aurora

Les Rennolds Commitment to Excellence Award — PotashCorp Joplin

Ohio Chemistry Technology Council Award for Excellence in Environmental, Health, Safety and Security Performance — PotashCorp Lima

Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation Award for 0 lost time injuries in 2013 and for injury rate below industry standard — PotashCorp Lima

Iowa-Illinois Safety Council Hazard Recognition & Mitigation Award — PotashCorp Marseilles

PCS Transportation Sentinel Award — PotashCorp Marseilles

National John T. Ryan Select Mines Trophy — PotashCorp New Brunswick

Saskatchewan Emergency Response Team Firefighters Rodeo — PotashCorp Patience Lake achieved 1st place

Saskatchewan Emergency Response Team Firefighters Rodeo — PotashCorp Cory achieved 2nd place overall

Saskatchewan Mine Rescue Competition — PotashCorp Cory achieved 3rd place overall

Nebraska Safety Council Platinum Award with Distinction - One of Nebraska's Safest Companies — PotashCorp Weeping Water

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Overall Underground Winner, Mine Problem Underground Winner, Proficiency Underground Winner and Practical Skills Underground Winner - PotashCorp Rocanville

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Overall Surface Winner, Field Problem Surface Runner Up, First Aid Surface Winner, and Practical Skills Surface Winner - PotashCorp Patience Lake

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition First Aid Underground Runner Up and Practical Skills Underground Runner Up - PotashCorp Cory

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Overall Underground Runner Up, Fire Fighting Underground Runner Up and Proficiency Underground Runner Up - PotashCorp Lanigan

2013

Ohio Chemistry Technology Council Award for Excellence in Environmental, Health, Safety and Security Performance — PotashCorp, Lima

Saskatchewan Mining Association recognition for maintaining an accident frequency below the Association's median for the year as well as below the 7 year average median — PotashCorp, Allan

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway Product Stewardship Award — PotashCorp, Joplin

Ozark Regional Safety Excellence Award — PotashCorp, Joplin

National Safety Council Superior Safety Performance Award — PotashCorp, White Springs

Nebraska Safety Council Safety Award of Honor with Distinction — PotashCorp, White Springs

Regional John T. Ryan Select Mines Award — PotashCorp News Brunswick

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Overall Underground Runner Up, Fire Fighting Underground Winner and Proficiency Underground Runner Up - PotashCorp Rocanville

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Overall Surface Runner Up, Field Problem Surface Runner Up, First Aid Surface Runner Up, Proficiency Surface Winner, Practical Skills Surface Winner - PotashCorp Patience Lake

Saskatchewan Emergency Response/Mine Rescue Skills Competition Mine Problem Underground Runner Up - PotashCorp Cory

2012

Regional John T. Ryan Select Mines Award — PotashCorp News Brunswick

North Carolina Department of Labor Safety Award – PotashCorp Aurora

Emergency Response Competition Overall Winner – PotashCorp Aurora

National Safety Council 100% Safety Award – PotashCorp Cincinnati

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway Product Stewardship Award – PCS Phosphate/PotashCorp Aurora

Safe Communities Canada Ambassador for Safety Award – Business Partner Humboldt and Area – PotashCorp Lanigan

Ohio Chemistry Technology Council Award for Excellence in Environmental, Health, Safety and Security Performance – PotashCorp Lima

Iowa-Illinois Safety Council Perfect Record Award – PotashCorp Marseilles

Iowa-Illinois Safety Council Incident Rate Award – PotashCorp Marseilles

National Safety Council Plaque of Honor with Distinction for the 17th year – PotashCorp Weeping Water

Union Pacific Railroad Tier II Pinnacle Award for Chemical and Transportation Safety – PotashCorp Weeping Water

MSHA (Mine Safety and Health Administration) Certificate of Achievement in Safety for Small Underground Non-metal Group – PotashCorp Weeping Water

Norfolk Southern Thoroughbred Award – PotashCorp White Springs

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway Product Stewardship Award – PotashCorp Joplin

Saskatchewan Mining Association Emergency Response and Mine Rescue Competition Overall, Underground Winner and Practical Skills, Underground Winner — PotashCorp Lanigan

Saskatchewan Mining Association Emergency Response and Mine Rescue Competition Overall, Surface Winner; Field Problem, Surface Runner Up; First Aid, Surface Winner; Fire Fighting, Surface Winner and Proficiency, Surface Runner Up — PotashCorp Patience Lake

Saskatchewan Mining Association Emergency Response and Mine Rescue Competition Mine Problem, Underground Winner — PotashCorp Rocanville

Saskatchewan Mining Association Emergency Response and Mine Rescue Competition Proficiency, Underground Winner — PotashCorp Allan

Calendar
Last Reviewed: Feb 12, 2016